skid-steersbrand-comparisonbuying-guide

Bobcat vs. Kubota vs. Cat Skid Steers: 2026 Comparison

By Ironworks Insider Editorial Team

Quick answer

The Cat 260 has the highest published base rated operating capacity in this comparison, the Bobcat S76-2 combines a 2,900-pound rating with the lowest listed operating weight, and the Kubota SSV75 remains a straightforward 74.3-hp option with a slide-up front door. The right choice depends on attachment requirements, configured transport weight, controls, and the quality of your local dealer.

Common questions

What replaced the Cat 262D3 skid steer?
Caterpillar compares the next-generation Cat 260 directly with the 262D3 and reports higher lift height, breakout force, and rated operating capacity. This guide therefore uses the current Cat 260 in the three-brand comparison.
Which skid steer has the most hydraulic flow?
In the manufacturer specifications reviewed, the Cat 260 reaches 34 gpm with High Flow XPS, while the Bobcat S76-2 lists 30.3 gpm high flow and the Kubota SSV75 lists 30.4 gpm. Pressure, case drain, couplers, and electrical controls must also match the attachment.
Should dealer support outweigh brand preference?
Often, yes. Parts availability, service response time, loaner or rental support, technician familiarity, and travel distance can affect uptime more than a small difference in published specifications.

Source note: Current U.S. manufacturer specifications and feature pages were reviewed on August 11, 2026. Configurations affect weight, capacity, hydraulics, and price. Ironworks Insider did not conduct hands-on testing of these machines.

Bobcat vs. Kubota vs. Cat Skid Steers: 2026 Comparison

For a current 74-hp-class skid steer, the decision is not simply “Bobcat, Kubota, or Cat.” Choose the machine that runs your attachments, stays within your transport limits, fits the operator, and has dependable local service. Published specifications narrow the field; a configured quote and jobsite demonstration should decide it.

This update compares the Bobcat S76-2, Kubota SSV75, and Cat 260. The URL retains the older 262D3 name, but Caterpillar now positions the next-generation 260 against that model. Bobcat also lists the original S76 as non-current and directs buyers to the S76-2.

Quick comparison: S76-2 vs. SSV75 vs. Cat 260

Published specificationBobcat S76-2Kubota SSV75Cat 260
Gross/advertised power74 hp74.3 hp74 hp
Rated operating capacity, base2,900 lb2,690 lb3,160 lb
Operating weight8,014 lb8,157 lb open cab / 8,422 lb closed cab8,523 lb
Standard auxiliary/loader flow23.3 gpm20.9 gpm20 gpm
High-flow maximum30.3 gpm30.4 gpm30 gpm high flow / 34 gpm High Flow XPS
Published hydraulic pressure3,500 psi3,271 psi3,500 psi high flow / 4,061 psi XPS
Lift pathVerticalVerticalVertical

Important: These are manufacturer-published U.S. figures, not results from one standardized Ironworks Insider test. Weight bases and installed equipment differ. Ask each dealer for a configuration sheet showing the exact machine, tires, coupler, cab, counterweights, and bucket.

Decision summary by job requirement

PriorityStart withWhat to verify before choosing
Highest base rated operating capacity hereCat 260Required counterweight, stability, bucket, and actual lift chart for the load
Lower published operating weight with 2,900-lb capacityBobcat S76-2Finished machine weight, trailer payload, axle ratings, and tie-down plan
Slide-up front door and familiar Kubota platformKubota SSV75Cab package, operator fit, control choice, and nearby service capability
Highest published auxiliary output hereCat 260 with XPSAttachment flow range, pressure limit, case drain, cooling, and electrical harness
Existing fleet or attachment ecosystemMatching local brand may winCoupler fit, hydraulic fittings, control connector, telematics, parts, and training

If the work is mostly on soft, muddy, or steep ground, pause the brand comparison and read skid steer vs. compact track loader. Tires and tracks change the operating decision more than a badge.

Why the Cat model changed from 262D3 to 260

Caterpillar’s next-generation launch material compares the Cat 260 directly with the 262D3. Cat reports that the 260 has seven inches more maximum lift height, a 17% increase in rated operating capacity, and higher tilt and lift breakout forces than the 262D3.

The current Cat 260 page lists 74 hp, a 3,160-pound base rated operating capacity, and an 8,523-pound operating weight. That makes the 260 the appropriate current-model reference for a new-machine comparison. A used buyer can still evaluate a 262D3, but should use that machine’s serial-number-specific records, configuration, and inspection results instead of treating new 260 specifications as interchangeable.

Bobcat S76-2: balanced capacity and standard flow

Bobcat’s current U.S. page lists the S76-2 at 74 hp, 2,900 pounds rated operating capacity, and 8,014 pounds operating weight. Its standard auxiliary flow of 23.3 gpm is the highest standard-flow figure in this three-machine table. Optional high flow reaches 30.3 gpm.

The S76-2 is a logical first demonstration when:

  • Your attachments fit within its published flow and pressure envelope
  • Configured transport weight is a major constraint
  • You already operate compatible Bobcat machines or controls
  • Your local Bobcat dealer can document acceptable service and parts response

Bobcat lists selectable joystick controls as an option and two-speed travel as standard on this model. Package content can change, so compare the actual build sheet rather than assuming every S76-2 on a lot has the same controls or technology.

Kubota SSV75: straightforward specs and a slide-up door

Kubota’s current SSV75 material lists a 74.3-hp engine, 2,690-pound rated operating capacity, 20.9-gpm standard auxiliary flow, and 30.4-gpm optional high flow. Published operating weight is 8,157 pounds with an open cab or 8,422 pounds with a closed cab.

Kubota highlights a slide-up front-entry door that can be opened without the swing clearance required by a conventional front door. That may be useful when an attachment position limits door movement, but it does not change safe-entry rules: lower the lift arms and attachment, stop the engine, and follow the operator manual before leaving the seat.

Put the SSV75 high on the list when:

  • The door arrangement and cab fit suit the operator
  • Its hydraulic limits cover every planned attachment
  • A nearby Kubota construction-equipment dealer supports the model
  • The written quote is competitive after cab, coupler, controls, tires, and high flow are added

Cat 260: capacity and an XPS hydraulic option

The Cat 260 carries the highest published base rated operating capacity in this comparison at 3,160 pounds. Cat lists three hydraulic levels: 20 gpm standard flow, 30 gpm high flow, and 34 gpm High Flow XPS. XPS also raises the published maximum pressure to 4,061 psi.

Those figures make the Cat worth evaluating for demanding hydraulic tools, but more flow is not automatically better. An attachment must accept the machine’s flow and pressure, and it may require a case-drain line, specific couplers, an electrical connector, or software integration. Review the attachment manual and machine configuration together.

The Cat 260 is a strong starting point when:

  • Base lift capacity is central to the work plan
  • A high-demand attachment is approved for the XPS circuit
  • Your fleet already uses Cat service, telematics, or work tools
  • The added configured weight fits the trailer and tow vehicle

Read high-flow vs. standard-flow skid steers before paying for a hydraulic package your attachments cannot use.

Attachment compatibility: check more than the plate

Do not assume an attachment is compatible because the mounting plate appears to connect. Verify all of the following:

  • Mechanical quick-coupler interface and locking engagement
  • Attachment weight and load-center effect
  • Required flow range and maximum pressure
  • Case-drain requirement and return-line arrangement
  • Hose length, routing, and coupler size
  • Electrical connector and control functions
  • Carrier operating-capacity and stability limits
  • Manufacturer approval for the exact carrier and attachment combination

Our skid steer attachments guide explains buckets, forks, augers, breakers, planers, and brush cutters. If tires are the limiting factor, use the skid steer tire guide to compare pneumatic, foam-filled, and solid options.

Dealer support and ownership cost

No national brand ranking can tell you which local branch will get a hose, sensor, or technician to your machine first. Ask each dealer the same questions and record the answers:

  1. Which routine parts are stocked locally for this exact model?
  2. What is the current shop lead time and field-service callout rate?
  3. Is rental or loaner support available during a covered repair?
  4. Who services the engine, emissions system, controls, and telematics?
  5. What warranty applies to the quoted configuration and intended use?
  6. What maintenance intervals and fluids appear in the current manual?
  7. Can the dealer demonstrate your highest-demand attachment?

Remove the old article’s broad price and resale percentages from your decision. New-machine pricing changes with region, options, freight, promotions, and dealer inventory; resale varies with hours, condition, records, and local demand. Use written out-the-door quotes and recent comparable sales. The equipment ownership cost calculator and rent-vs.-buy guide keep those assumptions visible.

Seven-step dealer demo checklist

  1. Send the attachment list first. Include model numbers, flow, pressure, case drain, couplers, and electrical needs.
  2. Request configured numbers. Get actual operating weight, rated capacity, counterweights, tire package, bucket, and dimensions in writing.
  3. Check transport. Verify trailer payload, gross vehicle and axle ratings, tow-vehicle limits, load distribution, and securement points.
  4. Fit the operator. Test entry, visibility, seat and armrest range, control pattern, pedal effort, display readability, and emergency-exit procedure.
  5. Run realistic cycles. Use the intended bucket or attachment to assess response, visibility, lift height, dump reach, and heat management.
  6. Inspect service access. Locate filters, fluid checks, grease points, battery access, lift-arm support, and daily inspection items.
  7. Compare uptime support. Put warranty, service rate, travel charge, parts availability, training, and backup rental terms beside the purchase price.

Manufacturer sources and scope

This comparison uses current published specifications and does not claim hands-on testing. Sources reviewed August 11, 2026:

Final choice

Choose the Cat 260 when its extra published capacity or XPS circuit solves a verified job requirement. Choose the Bobcat S76-2 when its capacity-to-weight combination, controls, and local support fit the operation. Choose the Kubota SSV75 when its door design, straightforward configuration, dealer, and total quote are the best match.

Then make the decision on evidence: run the actual attachment, confirm transport weight, price the ownership plan, and get service expectations in writing. A small specification advantage cannot recover days lost to an incompatible tool or unavailable repair.

Ironworks Insider Editorial Team

Ironworks Insider Editorial Team

Independent trade-focused editorial team